U.S. flag An official website of the United States government.

dot gov icon Official websites use .gov

A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

https icon Secure websites use HTTPS

A small lock or https:// means you’ve safely connected to a .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Marine and Coastal Area-based Management Advisory Committee Members

After a call for nominations, in July 2023 the following 20 non-Federal voting individuals were appointed by the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere & NOAA Administrator to be members of the Marine and Coastal Area-based Management Advisory Committee. In alphabetical order:

  • Peter Auster, senior research scientist and research professor emeritus, Mystic Aquarium, University of Connecticut
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Natural Science
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Linda Behnken, executive director, Alaska Longline Fishermen's Association; Acting Director, Alaska Sustainable Fisheries Trust
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Ocean Uses and Industry, Commercial Fishing
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Jessica Coakley, fishery management specialist, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council.
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Management, Fisheries
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Jenn Eckerle, deputy secretary for oceans and coastal policy, California Natural Resources Agency; executive director, California Ocean Protection Council
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Management, Marine and Coastal resources
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Deanna Erickson, reserve director, Lake Superior National Estuarine Research Reserve
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Management, Marine and Coastal Resources
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Kirsten Grorud-Colvert, associate professor and senior researcher, Department of Integrative Biology, Oregon State University
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Natural Science
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Martha Guyas, Southeast fisheries policy director, American Sportfishing Association
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Ocean Uses and Industry, Recreational Fishing
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Heather Hall, intergovernmental ocean policy manager, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Management, Marine and Coastal Resources
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Mark Hodor, senior legal counsel, Shell USA Inc., Safety, Environment, and Asset Management
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Ocean Uses and Industry, Energy
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Jaime Jahncke, director, California Current Group, Point Blue Conservation Science
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Conservation and Restoration
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Amy Kenney, executive director, National Ocean Protection Coalition
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Conservation and Restoration
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Aaron Kornbluth, owner, Akorn Environmental Consulting
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Conservation and Restoration
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Stephanie Mathes, director of special initiatives, The Corps Network
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Youth-Serving Organization and Jobs
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Joseph Oatman, deputy program manager and harvest director, Nez Perce Tribe
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Tribal and Indigenous Communities
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Eric Reid, chairman, New England Fisheries Management Council
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Management, Fisheries
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Donald Schug, socioeconomic analyst, Northern Economies, Inc
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Social Science
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Tracey Smart, senior marine scientist, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, Marine Resources Division
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Natural Science
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Helen Smith, policy advocate, Creation Justice Ministries
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Equity
    Term Length: 2 years

  • Peter Stauffer, ocean protection manager, Surfrider Foundation
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Non-Consumptive Recreation
    Term Length: 4 years

  • Angelo Villagomez, senior fellow, Energy and Environment, Center for American Progress
    Area of Representation or Expertise: Tribal and Indigenous Communities
    Term Length: 2 years

Federal Agency Representatives, non-voting members:

  • Stacy Aguilera-Peterson, Ocean Policy Specialist, National Science Foundation.

  • Adam Bloomquist, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, U.S. Department of State

  • Ronald Howard, Senior Advisor, Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Team, USDA’s Natural Resources Conservation Service

  • Candace Nachman, senior ocean policy and program advisor, Marine Transportation Systems Directorate, United States Coast Guard

  • John Schmerfeld, senior projects officer and climate advisor, National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Peter Thomas, executive director, Marine Mammal Commission

  • Katherine Weiler, chief, Oceans and Coastal Management Branch, Environmental Protection Agency – Office of Water

Last updated:
02/06/24

Author: NOAA

How to cite this article

Contact Us